Medical Expenses of CCRC Residents
[…] a.  Statutory and administrative authority. Statutory guidance is almost nonexistent.  In establishing the exemption amount, section 7872(g)(2) provides no clarification as to which loan value applies, referring only to “the aggregate outstanding amount of the loan.”  For term loans, section 7872(b)(1) provides no further clarification, stating that “the borrower shall be treated as having received on such date, cash in an amount equal to the excess of the amount loaned, over the present value of all payments which are required to be made under the terms of the loan.”  The “definitions” subsection (f)(4) of section 7872 merely defines the “amount loaned” as meaning “the amount received by the borrower.”   The Congressional committee report provides no further clarification.136