Medical Expenses of CCRC Residents
[…] No specific guidance is given as to which actuarial tables to use.  The section 72 annuity tables published in Regulation section 1.72-9 are probably the best.  For a single resident’s expected remaining life span, use  Table V Ordinary Life Annuities; One Life Expected Return Multiples.  For married residents, use Table VI Ordinary Joint Life and Last Survivor Annuities; Two Lives Expected Return Multiples.  Regulation section 20.2031-7(d)(6) also has annuity valuation tables but only for single persons.154

Regarding the discount rate for term loans, section 7872(f)(2)(A) requires using “the applicable Federal rate [for the loan term] in effect under section 1274(d) (as of the day on which the loan was made), compounded semiannually.”  The applicable federal rate — short-, mid-, or long-term — depends on the actuarial life of the resident, or for a couple, their joint actuarial life.