Medical Expenses of CCRC Residents
[…] This describes a typical lifetime contractual agreement between a CCRC and its residents;  the entrance fee is paid in consideration for the CCRC’s guarantee to provide them with lifetime care.  An entrance fee refund, therefore, is not a demand loan of indefinite maturity but rather a term loan with an actuarially ascertainable maturity.

Because the normal CCRC entrance fee refund contract fails all three demand loan definitions, the refund should be treated as a term loan per section 7872(f)(6) which states: “The term ‘term loan’ means any loan which is not a demand loan.”132 It may then be discounted as discussed next.

3.  Term loan discounting will significantly reduce the amount of an entrance fee refund that is subject to the below-market-rate loan rules.